image


4th Nov, 2018 Visitor Visa, U.S.A

America is one of the topmost visited destinations in the whole world. And keeping in mind that a considerable measure of us dream for visiting the US or planning an excursion to states, it is essential to know about the process for US Visa.

There are various sorts of visas that one can get for the US visit. On the off chance that you wish to go on an excursion for business there is a different sort of visa, while on the off chance that you simply need to visit with the end goal of tourism, at that point there is an alternate sort of visa.

Hence, it is critical for one to think about the visa type and prerequisites before applying for it. Let us take a look at it.

Measures to be taken care of:

In the event that you apply for a B-1/B-2 visa, you should exhibit to a consular officer that you qualify for a U.S. visa as per the U.S. Movement and Nationality Act (INA). Section 214(b) of the INA presumes that each B-1/B-2 applicant is an intending migrant. You should defeat this lawful assumption by presenting:

  • That the reason for your excursion to the United States is for a short-term visit, for example, business, pleasure, or medical treatment.
  • That you intend to stay in the United States for a particular restricted timeframe.
  • Proof of assets to cover your costs while in the United States.
  • That you have a residence outside the United States, and other social or financial ties, which will ensure you’re returning back to home country at the end of your visit.

Documents Required:

  • Original passport with six month legitimacy beyond estimated arrival date in USA.
  • All old passports copies and original.
  • One photograph per specification. Both digital and printed copies of the photograph are required.
  • DS160 US Visa application validation page stamped at the Visa Application Center (VAC).
  • Provide proof of fee payment, which is a valid receipt.
  • Printout of US Interview appointment letter.
  • Provide travel itinerary to show that your intention to visit states is for tourism.
  • Proof of Funds (Bank statement, Copy of passbook).
  • Tax ID, copy of last year’s tax documents.
  • Business card (if applicable).
  • Letter of invitation from Children or relatives like Invitation card etc. (if applicable).
  • If employed, provide a letter of employment verification.
  • If a government employee, provide a NOC
  • If self-employed, provide proof of Business ownership and financial history