image


25th Feb, 2019 PR Visa, U.S.A

  • EB-5 is a United States Visa Program that was created in 1990, which enables foreign investors to invest in a business that is able to obtain a U.S. visa that benefits the American economy and creates employment.
  • EB-5 visas enable foreigners to immigrate to the United States if they invest in American business.
  • United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) manages the IB-5 immigrant investor program. The EB-5 visa, also known as an Employment Based Fifth Preferred Visa, is an immigrant visa.
  • This means that EB-5 visa holders are given a green card which allows them to stay permanently and work in the United States. EB-5 visa holders can also bring their spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age to the United States.
  • Recent changes in the direction of transparency in the EB-5 investor program by USCIS have increased the number of program applicants in recent years.

EB-5 Visa Requirements Summary

  • $ 1 million investment in capital, $ 500,000 in TEA
  • Profitable US for Investing Must be built in a commercial entity
  • Investing 10 full-time US for two years. Jobs must be created

How to get a permanent residence (green card) through the EB-5 program

There are few general steps that investors must complete to become U.S. permanent residents through the EB-5 visa program. After five years of receiving permanent residency for them, the full U.S. There will be an option to be a citizen.

EB-5 Visa Requirements Summary

1. Confirm your eligibility: To show any of our investment options you need to confirm as a “valid” investor. US Securities Act 1993 is required by Regulation D.

2. Select your investment: Once accredited, we can show you many investment details and you can choose the investment that appeals to you the most. In general, the investments options are the same, as they are commercial real estate projects, where the $500,000 investment is structured with a low interest rate for several years.

3. Hire an immigration attorney: We have a short list of attorneys we can recommend, and we have negotiated a discount rate with international companies. Typically, legal fees range from $15,000-$25,000 depending on the attorney and the complexity of your family’s case.

4. Prepare your visa petition: Once renting, your immigration attorney will provide you with a list of the necessary documents and information (birth certificates, tax returns, etc.), which usually takes 2-3 months for compilation. Generally, the most cumbersome evidence collects the fact that your $ 500,000 investment source was legalized, including finding money back seven years back.

5. File your petition: Your attorney files your request (your family will be based on your application). The total expenditure expected so far is attorney fees, $ 500,000 investment, $ 50,000 administrative fees, filling fees on USCIS and any other expenses you traveled through the process (travel, notarization, etc.) We use $ 575,000 as a target total, but your costs vary.

How to get a permanent residence (green card) through the EB-5 program

6. Our Partners Regional Centers Start Managing: At this point, your investment and immigration diverge.

7. Wait patiently: Your application will wait in the queue on USCIS for approximately 8 to 18 months. Current average time per USCIS is 15 months.

8. Interview: Once approved, you will be notified and will be invited to your country’s U.S. May be appointed on an embassy or consulate. Once approved, they will provide documents for presenting US immigration to your arrival in the US. At that time, you Become a permanent resident (a green card holder).

9. Confirm your visa responsibilities: Approximately two years after your approval, Regional Center will work with your immigration attorney to prove the job creation. To complete this, there is another file named form I-829. Upon review and approval by USCIS, they will replace your conditional green card with the permanent green card which only requires renewal (like a passport) every 10 years.

10. Completion of the investment: The investment continues separately and will be paid according to its own terms.