image


4th Dec, 2018 Visitor Visa, Canada

Canada is one of the awe-inspiring countries and has turned into the most loved nation of the travelers, businesspersons, workers and students. Million persons rush to Canada consistently with their distinctive objectives, desire and reasons.

What is Canada Visitor Visa?

Canada Visitor Visa is a short-term Canadian immigration alternative that enables visitors to visit Canada with the end goal of tourism and leisure. A Canada visitor visa is also known as Canada tourist visa or Canadian Temporary Resident Visa (TVR). The Canada visitor visa is allowed for a maximum period of a half year.

What are different types of Canada Visitor Visa?

There are two types of Canada Visitor Visa which are legal for fixed period of time and can’t be utilized after they expire. These are:

Canada tourist visas are of two types:

Single entry visa
  • In this section framework, visa holder can enter Canada just once. After leaving Canada, if visa holder needs to return again then he/she will require another visitor visa to enter Canada. In the event that the explorer is flying out to the United States including its territories or St. Pierre and Miquelon, no new visitor visa is required to come back to Canada.
Multiple entry visa
  • In this section framework, visa holder is permitted to come and go from Canada for a half year without reapplying over and over. This visa can be legitimate for up to 10 years, or one month before the visa holder's passport expires, whichever is prior.

What Are The Requirements To Apply For Canada Visitor's Visa?


With the specific end goal to meet the eligibility criteria for a visitor visa, you will need to demonstrate to the immigration authorities the following things:
  • You have a valid Passport.
  • You are in good health.
  • You have a home outside Canada and other obligatory ties that will make sure your arrival home after your visit to Canada.
  • You have sufficient funds required to pay for your expenditures while in Canada.
  • Your plan to return to your home country before visa expires.
  • You have no plan to seek or undertake employment while your visit in Canada.
  • You don’t have any criminal record.
  • You might be required to undergo a medical examination.
  • You agree to abide by the laws of the land.

What Are The Documents Required For Canada Visitor Visa?


Following documents are needed for your Canada Visitor Visa:
  • You should have original passports with 6 months validity from the date of arrival + old passports (if any).
  • Your recent 3 colored passport size photographs.
  • Complete filled Visa application forms.
  • Covering letters stating the details of the applicant and of the other members traveling with you.
  • Tour itinerary of each day.
  • Proof of hotel bookings.
  • Return Air Tickets.
  • If you are employed, leave letter from the organization.
  • If you are employed, salary slips of last 6 months.
  • If you are self-employed, shop act/MOA/Deed.
  • Income tax return of last 3 years.
  • If you are a student, NOC from School/College.
  • If you are retired, needs retirement proof/pension slips etc.

What is The Canada Visitor Visa Fee?

Visitor Visa (per person):

Single or multiple entry temporary resident visa
CAD $100

Visitor Visa (family-5 or more):

Single or multiple entry temporary resident visa
CAD $500

How to Apply For a Tourist Visa?

You can apply either online or submit an application in person depending upon your convenience.

Or visit us at OSI Visa & Immigration Consultants; our experienced immigration consultants will assist you with your Visitor Visa Application process.