image


3rd Aug, 2018 Visitor Visa, Canada

Express Entry is the simplest and the most prominent program for immigration to Canada. Firstly, let us get a brief look over how Express Entry works. Step 1: Potential candidates create an online Express Entry profile

  • The candidate needs to create an express entry profile.
  • The profile will ask some information about your work experience, language abilities, skills and other personal credentials.
  • After you finish your profile, the Canadian authority will analyze it and will choose if your profile is eligible for express entry pool or not.
  • If you fulfill the eligibility criteria under any one of the federal economic migration programs- FSWP, FSTP or CEC, at that point your profile will arrive into express entry pool.
Express Entry Pool:
  • Subsequent to finishing your profile, you will get a score (called CRS score), which will be based on your credentials that you gave in Step 1.
  • This CRS score will choose your spot in the express entry pool. Highest score candidates will be invited to apply. A valid job offer can get you additional points. After getting in express entry pool you can start job search by creating an account with Job Bank.
  • Your profile will be valid for 12 months in express entry pool.
Step 2: Selected candidates are invited to apply for permanent residence online
  • You will be invited to apply (ITA) for permanent residence if you:
  1. Have been selected by a province or territory or
  2. Are amongst highest ranked in the pool.
  • Within time frame of 90 days of receiving your ITA, you need to apply for your online Permanent Residency Visa.
Now let’s see express entry programs, through which candidates can get Permanent residency.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) uses the following economic immigration programs to select candidates for immigrating to Canada:

Federal Skilled Worker Program

1) Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP):

  • This program is for those who have least 1 year of work experience within past 10 years in same type of job as your primary NOC at skill type NOC 0 and skill level A or B.
  • Following is the Eligibility criteria to qualify as a Federal Skilled Worker:
  1. Minimum 67 out of 100 is required to qualify as FSWP.
  2. Language score – Maximum 28 points
  3. Education score - Maximum 25 points
  4. Experience score – Maximum 15 points
  5. Age score – Maximum 12 points
  6. Job offer in Canada – Maximum 10 points
  7. Adaptability (relatives or past work experience or studied in Canada) – Maximum 10 points

Federal Skilled Trades Program

2) Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP):

  • Program of Federal Skilled Trades allows all people having job offer or applicable certification for work in particular occupations to earn Canadian Permanent Residence in any Province.
  • Following is the Eligibility criteria to qualify as a Federal Skilled Trades:
  1. Plan to live outside the Province of Quebec.
  2. Language score - Meet the required levels in English or French for each language ability of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening and CLB 4 for reading and writing.
  3. Have at least 24 months of full-time work experience (or equal amount of part-time work experience) within 5 years before you apply in a skilled trade program.
  4. Having full time employment offer for minimum 1 year or a qualification certificate in same skilled trade is issued by the Canadian Province or a Federal authority.
  5. Meeting job requirements of your intended occupation for those skilled trades which set out in NOC(National Occupational Classification), with an exception of Certification of Qualification.
  6. For Federal Skilled Trades Program there are skilled trades which are right now eligible and sorted under same majority and minority groups of NOC:
  • Major group 72: Workers of Industrial, Construction and Electrical
  • Major group 73: Workers of maintenance and equipment operation
  • Major group 82: Workers of field of supervisors and technicians in natural resources, in agriculture and related field of production
  • Major group 92: supervisors of the the fields of processing, manufacturing and utility supervisors and operators of central control.
  • Minor group 632: chefs and cooks
  • Minor group 633: butchers and bakers

Canadian Experience Class

3) Canadian Experience Class (CEC):

  • This program is for the individuals who already have obtained Canadian work experience.
  • Applicants must meet the following minimum requirements. They must:
  1. Have to acuired atleast 12 month of experience of skilled work in Canada, in the last 36 months before you going to apply along with proper authorization.
  2. Should meet the base level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for NOC B occupations or the base language level of CLB Level 7 for NOC 0 and A.
  3. Plan to live and work outside of province Quebec
  4. There is no Education prerequisite for Canadian Experience Class. But applicants can earn additional points for your education under Express Entry.
For complete guide on how to get your Canada PR through Express Entry, visit us at OSI Immigration !!